PREVIOUS YEARS: 2010 Selected films

Selected films 2010
Thank you to everyone who submitted their film to the FIA festival 2010. Below are the films selected for this years festival.


  • Opening film: Feature film "Lascars" by Emmanuele Klotz and Albert Pereira
  • Who's bleeding? - Stina Wirsén, Jessica Laurén SWEDEN
  • Fröken Märkvärdig och Karriären - Joanna Rubin Dranger SWEDEN
  • Fard - David Alapont & Luis Briceno (12'55") FRANCE
  • In the Air - Martinus Klemet (8'38") ESTONIA
  • Sticky Ends - Osman Cerfon (6'17") FRANCE
  • Spin - Max Hattler (3'55") ENGLAND
  • 1925 aka Hell - Max Hattler (1'36") ENGLAND
  • I was Crying out at Life. Or for it - Vergine Keaton (9'10") FRANCE
  • Backwards - Aroon Hughes (4'30") USA
  • Kino Attraction - Pauli Laasonen (5'39") FINLAND
  • Echo - Dennis Van Der Bergh (6'26") BELGIUM
  • Flower Fish - Tzu Yung Yu (5'45") TAIWAN
  • Swimming Pool - Alexandra Hetmerova (6'34") CZECH REPUBLIC
  • Girl in the Grass - Alexandra Campell-Marshall (2'35") SWEDEN
  • The Inkwell Shuffle - Chris Diaz (2'28") CANADA
  • Nightjar - Ken Kaizu (9'55") JAPAN
  • Patate - Gilles Cuvelier (12'40") FRANCE
  • Oranus - Girlin Bassovskaja (17'20") ESTONIA
  • Madagascar - Bastien Dubois (11'06") FRANCE
  • The Silence Beneath the Bark - Joanna Lurie (6'42") FRANCE
  • Specky Four Eyes - Jean-Claude Rozec (9'18") FRANCE
  • Allons-Y! Alonzo! - Camille Morlin-Dupré (7'52") FRANCE
  • Murphy«s Shorts - Todd Hemker (2'17") USA
  • Mei Ling - Stephanie Larsaque & Francois Leroy (15'00") FRANCE
  • Tad's Nest - Petra Freeman (4'48") ENGLAND
  • Maskatterna och Leksaksbilen - Jacob Stålhammar (7'56") SWEDEN
  • Flip - Peter Allen (2'00") AUSTRALIA
  • Wings and Oars - Vladimir Lesciov (5'50") LATVIA
  • Tord och Tord - Niki Lindroth von Bahr (10'45") SWEDEN
  • La Femme Squelette - Sarah Van Den Boom (9'11") FRANCE
  • The Ritual - Zbig Czapla (5'41") POLAND
  • His Little Thoughts - Alexander Geifman (6'28") BRAZIL
  • Written in Pencil - Yaron Bar (8'11") ISRAEL
  • Thoughts Are Free - Urte Zintler (4'31") GERMANY
  • Hand of God - Rune Eriksson (1'30") NORWAY
  • A Film About Poo - Emily Howells & Anne Wilkins (1'30") ENGLAND
  • Map of Mind - Mayumi Nishijima (4'25") JAPAN
  • Ageing - Mattias Cantzler (5'51") NORWAY
  • The Cockerels Egg - (1'16") AUSTRALIA
  • Night Fishing with Cormorants - Betsy Kopmar (4'15") USA
  • Strange Invention - Dino Krpan (6'15") CROATIA
  • The Undertaker and the Dog - Shin Hashimoto (3'50") JAPAN
  • Mecanismo Olvidador - Juan Camilo Gonzalez (6'40") USA/COLOMBIA
  • Stairs - Emlly Noy, Inbar Rotstein & Tom Madar (7'30") ISRAEL
  • Precise Peter - Martin Schmidt (5'35") GERMANY
  • Two Partridge - Catherine Buffat & Jean Luc Greco (6'00") FRANCE

    Plus: Jonas Odell presents his work in retroprespetive and New Wave Animation from Czech Republic. Please see this year's program for more information.